Performance by an actor in a leading role

  Leonardo DiCaprio -- Blood Diamond
  Ryan Gosling -- Half Nelson
  Peter O'Toole -- Venus
  Will Smith -- The Pursuit of Happyness
  Forest Whitaker -- The Last King of Scotland
  Other

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  Alan Arkin -- Little Miss Sunshine
  Jackie Earle Haley -- Little Children
  Djimon Hounsou -- Blood Diamond
  Eddie Murphy -- Dreamgirls
  Mark Wahlberg -- The Departed
  Other

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  Penelope Cruz -- Volver
  Judi Dench -- Notes on a Scandal
  Helen Mirren -- The Queen
  Meryl Streep -- The Devil Wears Prada
  Kate Winslet -- Little Children
  Other

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  Adriana Barraza -- Babel
  Cate Blanchett -- Notes on a Scandal
  Abigail Breslin -- Little Miss Sunshine
  Jennifer Hudson -- Dreamgirls
  Rinko Kikuchi -- Babel
  Other

Best animated feature film of the year

  Cars -- (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
  Happy Feet -- (Warner Bros.) George Miller
  Monster House -- (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan
  Other

Achievement in art direction

  Dreamgirls -- DreamWorks and Paramount
  The Good Shepherd -- Universal
  Pan's Labyrinth -- Picturehouse
  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Buena Vista
  The Prestige -- Buena Vista
  Other

Achievement in cinematography

  The Black Dahlia -- Universal
  Children of Men -- (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
  The Illusionist -- (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
  Pan's Labyrinth -- (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
  The Prestige -- (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister
  Other

Achievement in costume design

  Curse of the Golden Flower -- (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
  The Devil Wears Prada -- (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
  Dreamgirls -- (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
  Marie Antoinette -- (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
  The Queen -- (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle
  Other

Achievement in directing

  Babel -- (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro Gonzalez Inraritu
  The Departed -- (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
  Letters from Iwo Jima -- (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
  The Queen -- (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears
  United 93 -- (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass
  Other

Best documentary feature

  Deliver Us from Evil -- Lionsgate
  An Inconvenient Truth -- Paramount Classics and Participant Productions
  Iraq in Fragments -- Typecast Releasing
  Jesus Camp -- Magnolia Pictures
  My Country, My Country -- Zeitgeist Films
  Other

Achievement in film editing

  Babel -- Paramount and Paramount Vantage
  Blood Diamond -- Warner Bros.
  Children of Men -- Universal
  The Departed -- Warner Bros.
  United 93 -- Universal and StudioCanal
  Other

Best foreign language film of the year

  After the Wedding --
  Days of Glory (Indigenes) --
  The Lives of Others --
  Pan's Labyrinth --
  Water --
  Other

Achievement in makeup

  Apocalypto -- (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  Click -- (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
  Pan's Labyrinth -- (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe
  Other

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  Babel -- (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
  The Good German -- (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
  Notes on a Scandal -- (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
  Pan's Labyrinth -- (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
  The Queen -- (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat
  Other

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  I Need to Wake Up -- An Inconvenient Truth
  Listen -- Dreamgirls
  Love You I Do -- Dreamgirls
  Our Town -- Cars
  Patience -- Dreamgirls
  Other

Best motion picture of the year

  Babel -- Paramount and Paramount Vantage
  The Departed -- Warner Bros.
  Letters from Iwo Jima -- Warner Bros.
  Little Miss Sunshine -- Fox Searchlight
  The Queen -- Miramax, Pathé and Granada
  Other

Achievement in sound editing

  Apocalypto -- Buena Vista
  Blood Diamond -- Warner Bros.
  Flags of Our Fathers --
  Letters from Iwo Jima -- Warner Bros.
  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Buena Vista
  Other

Achievement in sound mixing

  Apocalypto -- Buena Vista
  Blood Diamond -- Warner Bros.
  Dreamgirls -- DreamWorks and Paramount
  Flags of Our Fathers --
  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest -- Buena Vista
  Other

Achievement in visual effects

  Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest --
  Poseidon -- Warner Bros.
  Superman Returns -- Warner Bros.
  Other

Adapted screenplay

  Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan -- 20th Century Fox
  Children of Men -- Universal
  The Departed -- Warner Bros.
  Little Children -- New Line
  Notes on a Scandal -- Fox Searchlight
  Other

Original screenplay

  Babel -- Paramount and Paramount Vantage
  Letters from Iwo Jima -- Warner Bros.
  Little Miss Sunshine -- Fox Searchlight
  Pan's Labyrinth -- Picturehouse
  The Queen -- Miramax, Pathe and Granada
  Other


Email address:
Comments: